Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

When can I safely conceive after a D&C ?

Hi i am 26 years old on 7-october-2010 i came to know that i am 2 weeks pregnant and my periods started on the very next day had full bleeding for 6 days on9 day i went for Abdominal TVS which showed i am 4 weeks pregnant but there is a risk on my next meeting with my doc he diagnosed that there is no heart beat and i had to go for D&C on 26-Dec-2010. I just want to know after how much time i can try to conceive again. And how can i avoid this thing to happen again. I had gone for some hormones test like TSH ---- 3.49 NORMAL RANGE IS 0.25-5.0 BLOOD SUGAR FASTING ----107 NORMAL RANGE IS 65-100 SERUM INSULIN LEVEL --- 13.9 NORMAL RANGE IS 2.0 -- 25.0 PROLACTIN ---- 22.9 NORMAL RANGE IS 2.8-29.2 PLEASE ADVICE WAITING FOR YOUR REPLY.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
You have undergone D&C on 26th Dec 2010.The reports you have put up are normal except for fasting sugar which is just 7 points above normal but it should be repeated ;as serum insulin is normal;otherwise no need to worry.You can try for conception right now also only thing is please get tested to know as to why it happened.Consult a Gynaec she will suggest you TORCH;& other blood tests to find the reason .Once done you can conceive anytime from there on.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Loss of pregnancy during the 1st trimester (1st 3 months ) can be due to many causes like chromosomal anomalies, genetic defects, exertion, stress , history of polycystic ovaries etc.
Sometimes there is no cause or explaination to this. Since everything seems normal , this should not happen again. Do you have a history of any birth defect in your/husbands family?

If you feel fit , physically and mentally you can start trying again. Dont forget to take iron and folic acid . All the best.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor