Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

When are the chances of delivering for a 37 weeks pregnant having 4 cm dilated and 70 % effaced baby ?

Hi I am 37 weeks 4 cm dilated nd 70 % effaced -2 baby was measuring two weeks ahead but slowed down is about albs 14oz my doc said will I be going into labor soon or will it happen soon since ive been walking around 4 cm for more then a week now ...was just at the doc yesterday and said nothing changed please help me I m in a lot of pain. Thank you so much
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
I believe labour should have progressed beyond 2cm dilated cervix. Effacement also is almost complete. There can be sudden labour and I believe you must be admitted and not walking around. The labour can be induced to help you deliver quickly. Contact your Obstetrician and get admitted and monitored.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor