Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

When I take amoxicillon to kill the infection, spots filled with pus and gum at the infected area

I received treatment for an infection which now requires root treatment. I was given amoxicillon to kill the infection. Since starting the dose yesterday spots filled with pus have appeared on the gum at the infected area and every time i take the anitbiotic it swells and then bursts. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hi There,
Yes, this is normal. It is called a draining sinus,it is nature's way of making way for the accumulated pus to drain out by itself. The antibiotic kills bacteria & prevents further formation of pus but the already accumulated pus needs to drain out.
But don't worry once the Root canal treatment is started the pus will have an outlet from the tooth & this sinus around the gum will heal.
Thanks & Take Care
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor