Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Wheat complexion, using cosmelite, skin darkening while not in use

hi ! i have wheatish complexion .i used cosmelite and it helped me to become fairer.i am using regular sunscreen.but my skin becomes darker when i stop to use cosmelite and also in winters. i want to ask should i need to use cosmelite for lifetime.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  700
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello kriti,

welcome to healthcare magic.
i will be glad to be of assistance.

cosmelite cannot be used lifelong. in fact it should be used for a maximum of 3-4 months not more than that.

i will recommend that you use glycolic acid 6% cream on full face every night.
that will also cause evening out of your skin tone and a bright complexion.

the sunscreen has to be reapplied once every 4 hours.

that will ensure good efficacy of the sunscreen.

hope my recommendations are useful to you.

please let me know if you have any queries.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor