Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What would happen if TB test will injected?

what would happen if TB test was injected
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for nice query.     
In montoux if drug gets injected it is harmless If infected fluid gets injected then it is harmful & can produce problems.

Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
i would like to add few points in aggrement with dr bagoria,mountoux test is also a type of injection,the technique k/a subcutaneous ,you will find it mosly used for insulin therapy.
another point of interest is that mountoux test is particularly the antibodies obtained from mycobacter which causes antigen formation,it is similar to natural exposure of this bacteria only difference is that bacterial proient used for this purpose is ivirulent i.e they are non toxic ,so no harm produced.
another point of interest is that this test is not very relaible and not used in revised tuberculosis programmes,neil zeilson stain test is conformatory.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dont quite understand what you mean? If you are thinking of the old ones that were not injected...the ones they use now are always injected. What did you mean by that question? Do you mean what the results should look like?
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor