Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What would cause constant chest pressure with dizzy spells? Diagnosed with Svt PVCs and tachycardia, ECG normal ?

What would cause constant chest pressure ? For the last week I have worsening chest pressure with dizzy spells upon standing and throbbing head. Shortness of breath. Have had a normal ecg in the past. I have been previously diagnosed with Svt PVCs and tachycardia . It feels as though something is pressing against my heart or lungs constantly. I have tried antacids they do not help. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Many conditions can cause this. Have you sought medical attention for this...for example with your family physician or the emergency room. If not...i would recommend such. It could be for example....a cardiac arrythmia...or is could be orthostatic hypotension...

With your history of SVT's...this would be the most likely cause. You may need to undergo holter monitoring.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor