Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What would be the next STEP if TMT is positve ?

sir i want to ask that i m 62 years old and today i went for TMT test and my report is positive for reversible ischaemia at submaximal(80% of age predicted maximum) heart rate . my heart rate is 127 beats/min ,work load is 6.3METS and peak double product achieved was 17,272 plz tell me the next steps .
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  649
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello saurabh;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have done stress test then i guess you may have suffered a discomfort or uneasiness after exertion and you have done it on advice of a Cardiologist.If the stress test TMT is positive for reversible ischaemia then there should be some underlying cause that is atherosclerosis or blockage of coronary artery.So the next step at 62 yrs with reversible ischaemia probably should be a Angiography and if needed Angioplasty with stent depending upon the condition and the amount of blockage seen in Angiography.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor