Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What will happen to the baby if folic acid is not taken during pregnancy? Ultrasound showing baby with large kidneys

I didnt take folic acid during the first trimester of pregnancy. I am now 6 months pregnant. What could happen to my baby? The ultrasound in December showed that the baby s kidneys were a bit large. What does this mean and what can I do? The doctor in the UK says he doesnt prescribe prenatal vitamins is this so everywhere in the UK?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Not taking folic acid in first trimester can lead to what is called neural tube defect in the baby,but not to worry now as if present should have been diagnosed in ultrasound by now.
Regarding large kidneys,there might be obstruction somewhere down in the urinary tract which might have led to enlargement of the kidney,or other abnormality like polycystic kidney might be a possibility,you need to go for a detailed anomaly scan,if no obvious anomaly detected then just go for ultrasound abdomen of baby after the baby is born,if any obvious anomaly detected discuss it out with your obstetrician and decide on what to do further.
Regarding prenatal vitamins i don't think that there is any such rule of not prescribing them,intact we in INDIA recommend folic acid even before you have concieved.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor