Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What will happen if the birth control pills are taken late than suggested?

hi, i just have a quick question about Yaz birth control. So if I take the last two inactive pills not on time, one by 5 hours and the other by about 2 or 3 hours late and then take first active pill an hour and a half late... how long does it take to get back on track with the pills? and how many hours can you be late and not be at risk? thank you

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Hi these pills contains hormones to maintain your normal cycle and hormone level. If you miss one day then have to take care using other precautions like condom. Once or twice delaying for 1 - 2 hours does not affect you. Last 4 pills are inert and no problem if any variation. But dont vary pink tablets tablets. If you develop any problem then consult your doctor.

Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor