Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What will happen if I switch from one birth control pill to another ?

I just switched birth control from Kariva to Lutera. I have had spotting for the past 2-3 weeks and have an increased appetite. I am wondering if this will go away and how confident I can be in that (75% chance it will go away? 25%?) Or should I just switch back? I should also mention that I do continuous cycling every 3 months. Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi cwinkler;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Kariva is a combination of Desogestrel and estrogen and Lutera is a combination of Levonorgestrel and estrogen.Irregular bleeding or spotting can occur while taking Lutera pills and it is the common side effect during the first few months of use.Such bleeding may be temporary and does not indicate any serious problem;and it is important that you take your pills regularly inspite of the spotting.If the bleeding occurs in more than one cycle then you have to revert back to taking Kariva.Also the other side effect is change in appetite so you are having both problems as side effect of the pills.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor