Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What will be the treatment if coombs test is positive ?

Dear Doctor , My 9 years old daughter has stone (6.8mm) in gall blader. She doesn t have any symptoms like nausia, stomach-ache or fever . 3months ago she was given powerful antibiotics for severe caugh, after that typhoid. She consumed antibiotics for almost 2 months as per doctor s prescription. As she has stone, to find the root cause, she has undergone somany blood tests. Her reticulocyte count is 4% which is double the normal range. Now she has to undergo coomb s test. But daughter is very active like normal girl. Only the thing is she is not getting glow in her face for the past 3 months. Kindly advice and What would be treatment if coomb s test is positive. Your help is much appreciated. Regards, Madhu
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
you did not what test was done for GB stone ,USG ? 1st it should be confirmed.if its not stone then urosol is ineffective .another point is reticulocyte count ,it increases in condition when there is destruction of blood cells (RBC).it should be investigated further. I think there is a definite link between the black stone/sluge and high reticulocyte count as it occours in SICKLE CELL DISEASE.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
dear madhu, dont have lot of experiments first of all stop antibiotics without any reason,tell her to drink exessive water consult surgeon for G.B.stone the root cause is not intaking adequate amount of water go for little yoga,stop spicy n fast foods.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor