Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What treatments are available for progressive Keratoconus in Ayurveda and Homeopathy?

My son aged 17years having problem of progresive keratoconus , Doctor suggested collagen cross-linkage treatment, but also says that its not treatment, as there is no other treatment so we have to go for only collagen cross-linkage, Please advice for any treatment available for progresive keratoconus in HOMEOPATHY.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcremagic forum,
keratoconus is a degenerative condition of the eye in which structural changes occur in cornea making it it thinner and more conical in shape .
Please consult a homoeopath as degenerative changes can be stopped by homoeopathic medicine and present condition may also be improved.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
keratoconus is a degenrative condition .so consult a homoeopath doctor for the proper assesment of case only then it can be said hat it can be treated homoeopathically or not
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ankur Prakash's  Response
keratoconus is disease with a predominant genetic aetiology located on the genetic mutations on chromosome or cause. so degenerative aspect of the disease cannot be controlled but further degeneration can be stopped best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Prashant Baheti's  Response
it is a degenrative disorder if u want hom medicine then u require to give brief history about this is curable in homoeopathy plz concern nearby homoeopath. thanks for use of hcm
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor