Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What treatment to be done for voice disorder and throat irritation ?

Dear Sirs, I have been suffering from voice change since more than 6 months. As a trainer, when I give lectures it makes my voice worse. I have a habit of talking louder than normal while lecturing and driving. I first consulted an ENT doctor in a hospital. He checked with larynchoscope and told me a biopsy required check the thickness/slight swelling (leucoplakia) in the vocal code. Video CD taken and given to me. I consulted another reputed ENT surgeon and explained about 1st case. He checked the video CD and told me no need for a surgery and given medicine for 15 days and visit after. Now taking tabs from 2nd doctor and feeling better. But during day time and some nights I feel dryness in the throat region and feel that phlegm is stuck there and make slight irritation at times and whenever I think about that. Kindly advice me what treatment to be done? Your response highly appreciated. Thanking you
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
dear ashraf
i agrees with 2nd opinion you had done a right thing before going for surgery 2nd opinion is must and you did the same with benefit
now coming to your complaint
ARGENTUM METALICUM 1M 2DRAM 10-10-10 pills dissolve those pills in a glass of warm water and after gargling with that water drink the same water

repeat this process almost 3 times a day
within a week only you will see marvelous change in your voice
for reccurent infection - like you are using your voice much in your profession so this could be normal for you to get infected all the time
we have to treat you perfectly so better give us the complete detailed history about your complaints and we can clear this up very well with homeopathic medicines
overuse of voice will affect your vocal cord for sure and will damage your voice
in case of emergency means before going to any speech if you wish to get your voice better
just take coca 200 and causticum 200 5-5 pills from each in same formate as prescribed earlier
for that write me on

to purchase any of homeopathic medicines online
visit -
email -
call +91 98254 44736

Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. S K Pratinidhi's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic forum, As you say you fell better after the medication, so you shouldn't worry. As noted by the first Ent surgeon as leukoplakia is a premalignant condition so it should be reexamined after a period of 10 to 15 days. But some times only reflux laryngitis and thick mucus secretion due to dehydration may look like a leukoplakia patch , which usually subsides after a proper anti reflux medication and a voice rest. best solution is a stroboscopy ,which differentiate the minor mucosal lesions. So dear friend you revisit and go through a stroboscopy before a biopsy plan.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor