Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one with ppcm take for hernia ?

i had a baby two years ago and the docter told me i had a herina and i also have ppcm, im doing better as far as my heart goes but the herina hurts. what should i do? do they have to p put me to sleep in order to have surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Michele Getty
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Hernia can be repaired by surgery.there are very advanced methods of surgery for hernia , which don't involve much patient morbidity.depending on the time of surgery in the area of hernia you may need general anesthesia for the procedure to be done .however This doesn't need to be worried about.I advise you to visit your surgeon and get examined if you really need surgery to be done.avoid lifting heavy objects and putting strain on your abs pain to reduce the pain.
Hope this information helps you.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor