Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one with irregular periods and pcod take to get pregnant ?

pcod irregular periods 37x31mm cyst in LT ovary on11july. 7x7mm inRTovary and 11x12mm inLT ovary on22 july. 11x12mm inRTovary and 8x9mm inLT ovary on27july. what does this mean? IS ovulation happen this time
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
This study is known as follicular study ,it done to monitor the formation of follicle that must be more than 17-20mm in diameter ,before an injection is given for the release of ovum ,necessary for fertilization and pregnancy .As you don`t have dominant follicle ,so chances of pregnancy are poor.

Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you mention the size of follicals on 22nd july n 27 july. you have to mention the date of periods. there is no correlation between size of follicals n ovulation. some time unovulatory cycle occure in case of PCOD , so you should get follicular study at 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th day of period , if sonography does not shows rupyure of follicals then at that time you should consult with your doc n start treatment of rupturing of follicals so that ovulation occure. so follow this procedure, if you want to get pregnant.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor