Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for red and swollen sebaceous cyst with pus ?

I have had a sebaceous cyst on my shoulder for around 5 years; doctors have previously told me not to worry about it. Ten days ago it became red an sore so I went to the doctor who informed me that it had become infected and prescribed me with a 5 day course of anti biotic. The course finished today but the cyst is still red and swollen, over the past 3 days or so it’s been oozing pus . What I’d like to know is, 1. Is the oozing good? 2. Should I continue with more anti biotic for another few days since it’s still very red and tender to the touch? 3. Is there any way this will reduce back to its previous pea sized size (it’s now like a marble)? 4. Can I prevent surgical removal? The reason I ask is that I’m not confident about having this done here as I live in Cambodia… Many thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  757
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query
Please find reply to your query :
1] No the oozing is not good
2] You may continue but ultimately you will need removal of cyst and drainage of pus
3] There are chances but remote, once it rupture it is better to get it removed
4] Apparently you should not prevent and get it removed as even if it stops now and gets back to normal the chances of recurrence are high

Hope this helps
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it
Get Well Soon
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor