Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for muscle spasm causing lower back pain ?

Hello Doctor, I have been suffering from lower back pain for last 4 weeks. I was told that i am suffering from muscle spasm and need to take rest. I was asked to do some stretchable exercise, physiotherapy and hot showers on the affected area. But till date I have not got any relief. Now I am not able to walk independently and it hurts a lot while walking few steps. Please advise. PADMA
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DEAR PADMA,
HI,I AM DR KAVITHA.I WOULD LIKE TO HELP YOU.
ASSUMING THAT YOU HAVENT STARTED USING A NEW PAIR OF PARTICULARLY HIGH HEELS AND YOUR OCCUPATION DOESNT INVOLVE SITTING FOR LONG DURATIONS,YOU WILL HAVE TO GO BACK 4 WEEKS IN TIME AND TRY TO REMEMBER WHAT YOU WERE DOING IN THE EXACT MOMENT THE PAIN STARTED .THIS WILL GIVE YOU A CLUE AS TO WHAT THE CAUSE MIGHT BE SINCE THERE ARE MANY MANY REASONS FOR LOW BACK PAIN WITH MUSCLE SPASM.
MUSCLE SPASM IS USUALLY THE BODY'S WAY OF PROTECTING THE VERTEBRAL COLUMN FROM FURTHER INJURY BY LIMITING YOUR ACTIVITY.SPASM CAN ALSO BE CAUSED BY SOMETHING THAT IRRITATES THE MUSCLE.
FOR EXAMPLE IF YOU WERE INTO SOME HEAVY LIFTING ,OR JERKY TRAVEL,OR A FAST MOVING SPORT YOU MAY HAVE SLIPPED A DISC ...IN WHICH CASE YOU MAY HAVE TO GO FOR A XRAY/CT/OR MRI AS YOUR ORTHOPEDICIAN MAY ADVICE.
IF IT STARTED AFTER A FALL OR AFTER SOMETHING FELL ON YOUR BACK YOU MAY HAVE SOME INJURY TO THE BONE WHICH CAN ALSO CAUSE MUSCLE SPASM
I ALSO WANT YOU TO THINK IF YOU HAD ANY OTHER SYMPTOMS BEFORE OR AFTER THE PAIN STARTED LIKE A FEVER,AN ABDOMINAL PAIN,DIARRHOEA,URINARY INFECTION,ANY VAGINAL INFECTIONS OR EVEN A CHRONIC COUGH,ETC BECAUSE THERE IS AN INTRAABDOMINAL PATHOLOGY CALLED A PSOAS ABSCESS THAT IS SO PAINFUL THAT IT CAN CAN EVEN STOP YOU FROM PUTTING YOUR FOOT DOWN DUE TO THE PAIN.
SO IF YOU HAVE NOT GOT ANY RELIEF FROM YOUR PAIN SINCE 4 WEEKS I THINK IT IS TIME FOR YOU TO GET A SECOND OPINION PREFERABLY FROM A QUALIFIED ORTHOPEDICIAN.AND PLEASE BE WARY O F DOING EXERCISES AND PHYSIOTHERAPY UNTIL YOU CONFIRM THE CAUSE OF YOUR BACK PAIN.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
For a muscle spam induced back pain, along with proper physiotherapy and hot fomentation, proper pain killers along with muscle relaxants are also necessary for a complete relief. You need to get yourself examined by an orthopedician for an appropriate treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor