Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for hard stools with itching and bleeding from the rectum ?

Myself AAAAAAA 33yrs old ,56kg,5`6`` having no such medical history.I have suffering from fistula from last four years and visited doc both homeopathic and elopathic but still problem is exist with me.My stool is not cleared at once i have to go two to three times a day and sometimes it is not comes out suitably need to stay for a while to discharge .This situation mostly comes at the time of discharging of evening stool after returning from my office.After this when second times i discharge stools itching is occurred and then next blood is coming dropwise.At that situation i used anti-hemorrhodial cream at rectum area.I am associated with construction industry and this is very problematic for me.I have confusion about operation because of the rectum area from where everyday stools is passess.Give me a suitable treatment method what i should opt fo rectification.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM CONSTIPATION AND MOST LIKELY FROM ANAL FISSURE

THIS CONDITION CAN BE TREATED BY BOTH DIET AND MEDICINE

DIET CHANGES REQUIRED ARE : TAKE PLENTY OF WATER,TAKE EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF FIBER SUCH CARROT, GUAVA, REDDISH, CUCUMBER

GO FOR MORNING WALK...THESE ARE FEW PHYSIOLOGICAL METHOD WHICH WILL INCREASE INTESTINAL MOVEMENT AND WILL HELP IN DEFECATION.

MEDICINE ARE GENERALLY LAXATIVE...CONSIDERING YOUR ACTIVE LIFE YOU SHOULD TAKE
1) LIQ LACTULOSE/ POWDER LACTITOL + ISAPGULA AT NIGHT TIMES
2) TABLET CALCIUM DOBESILATE (ALTHOUGH EFFECTIVE IN PILES BUT I HAVE NOT EXAMINED YOU)
3) CREAM DILTIAZEM SHOULD BE APPLIED THREE TIMES IN DAY
4) TAKE HOT SITZ BATH
5) FOR ITCHING YOU CAN APPLY COLD CREAM AND TAKE TABLET ALBENDAZOLE 400 MG CHEWABLE FOR COMING 5 DAYS

IF YOUR CONDITION WONT IMPROVE BY MEDICAL THERAPY THEN YOU SHOULD CONSULT TO SURGEON AND GO FOR SURGERY

TAKE CARE AND GET WELL SOON

DR. MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Sun, 5 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor