Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for getting rid of keloid ?

Keloid which was operated upon by means cryo-gas/kenacot injection and laser has been treated upon partially. The location of the keloid is on the chest . What are the solutions in medical science in this regard?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist, Endodontics 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
as you know keloids keep recurring, and lasers are not the treatment for it.
cryo-gas/steroidal injections will take care of the keloid by reducing it in size and sometimes with regular sittings it resolves completely, but in some cases it reoccurs and you will have to undergo the same treatment again.
i would like to inform you that lasers and surgical excision can worsen the situation so do not go for them, rather apply steroidal creams /gels prescribed by your doctor.
i wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor