Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for bulky uterus and fibroids with lesser menstruation and frequent urination ?

I am 36 yrs old with one child (8 yr old) I am suffering from uterine fibroids uterus is bulky and measures: 7.6 x 5.3 x 4.4 cms 1. The subserosal fibroids measure: 2.3 x 1.9cms, 2.0 x 2.0cms and 1.9 x 1.9cms in the anterior myometrium 2. The intramural fibroid measures: 1.7 x 1.7cms and 1.5 x 1.4cms sized subserosal fibroid in the posterior myometrium. 3. The Hypiechoic fibroid measures: 4.8 x 4.8 x 3.8 in the adnexal region. I have lesser menstruation than before. I feel pressure and need to urinate often. I have gained a lot of weight (75kgs)...my height is 5ft 4 inches. Should the uterus removed get it removed? What do you suggest should be done?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if u want to conceive than u have to undergo myomectomy.but ther are 4 fibroids in uterus and can be one of the reason for not conceiving.......if your family is complete dan hysterectomy to be considered but if u want to conceive and uterus to be saved than removal of fibrios with consent dat uterus might have to be removed during the operation as it bleeds a ot during these operation and might be a life saving operation if patient is oozing alot
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
YOU HAVE ONE CHILD OF 08 YRS WITH 36 YRS OF AGE ,IF YOU DONOT WANT MORE PREGNANCY THEN IT IS BETTER TO GER HYSTRECTOMY WHICH CAN BE DONE TOTAL LAPROSCOPICALLY OR ASSISTED LAPROSCOPY OR OPEN HYSTRECTOMY BUTIF NEED PREGNANCY THEN MYOMECTOMY MAY BE DONE BUT ROUND THE YEAR SURVEILLANCE FOR RECURRENCE.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor