Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What treatment should one take for a wart on the tonsil ?

i seen a consultant today and told me i have a wart on my tonsil , is it safe to leave or should i have it removed the consultant said it was up to me if it wasnt bothering me.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Little warts (Squamous papillomas) are commonly seen hanging from a small stalk on the soft palate or the tonsils. They are small warts, which are usually harmless and does not regress by itself. Surgical intervention is very much necessary.

Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor