Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What treatment should i take to cure joint and muscle pain after tahbso surgery ?

i am 45 years old,height 5ft, weight 68kg. i had tah-bso surgery on 25-1-2011. due to infection i had another abdominal surgery on 2-2-2011. now i am not taking astrogen and taking only shellcal-m medicine. now i am experiencing pain in joint and muscle, swelling in ankle. due to pain i am not able to sit more then 5 minutes. what should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You might have degenerative changes in your bones and joints like osteo artheritis,osteo malacia,osteo porosis.\ giving rise to pain,swelling.
Take vit A,D nd good brand of Calcium.
Take analgesic as and when require.
Do physical exercise like walking,swimming,
Take high protein diet.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Vasundara Kunal's  Response
pl have your blood levels for uric acid tested sometimes a condition called gout can manifest like the pain bad after u wake up in the morning?if so do get yourself tested for rheumatoid factor in blood.also make sure u do take 1000mg calcium check if the calcium tab u r taking has 1000mg of elemental calcium thats important.also take evion 400mg 1cap/day at bedtime for 3months its vit e capsule.if all the above dont show any results /improvement do show an ortho specialist.
keep me posted.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor