Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What treatment should i take in epidermolysis bullosa for my 5 years old baby ?

Hello sir I have 5 year old baby. My baby suffring from epidermolysis bullosa (Fragile skin ),and conctepation problem. PLZ give me advise Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi anamika;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Constipation is when a person does not pass or does not have a natural urge to pass stools for 3 days or more.If your baby is having constipation then give him diet rich in fibers like green leafy vegetables;fruits instead of juice;give plenty of water and see to it that he eats good amount as required by him.If constipation is still there you can give him /her milk of magnesia occassionally after consulting your doctor.As for epidermolysis bullosa follow your Paediatricians or treating doctor's advice.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor