Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What treatment should i take for stomach and duodenal ulcer ?

my name is hafiz sohaib from lahore pakistan .i have stomach and duodenal ulcer problem from 6 months.i take my chekh up from stomach specialist doctors many times and take madicens (sucralfate syrep,RABEPRAZOLE SODIUM) from thress month.also use harbal and homeopathic madicens but not effect .what i do plz help
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Hafiz,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Its sad that you ahve been under treatment for ulcers for past six months, but the basic culprit of ulcers are H. Pylori and NSAID(analgesics). and the treatment also must consist of eradication of H.Pylori and discontinuation of these analgesics. And for those, who need to be on them, then changing to a COX-2 selective inhibitor is an option. A complete 6-8 weeks treatment is required for complete healing.Get well soon.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor