Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What treatment should i take for hair loss, when i am having hypothyroid ?

Hello, i am 26, 4.9, 60 kg, hypothyroid ( TSH before treatment 190), on thyronorm for two months now after 1st baby (1 yr old now). Recently i have started noticing really bad hairfall, as if i am gonna go bald, combined with thickening of facial hair . Also few lengthy growing hair on the chin. For ur information, i was diagnosed with PCOD before pregnancy which was treated with metformin. Plz guide me.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.First of all get your thyriod status checked again.Adjust the dose of drug after the reports.You need to consult an endocrinologist to look for any hormonal imbalance as you are growing facial hari and loosing from scalp.Another possibility could be some local scalp problem like dandruff.Take good diet rich in vitamines,calcium and proteins as incase of lactating mother iron and calcium deficiency is the commonest cause.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor