Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken to increase height at the age of 31 ?

age:31,weight:65kg,height:5ft-5inch.i want to increase my height 7inch extra.sir my lower legs height is too short.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response

at age of 31 your bone has fixed ,they will not grow more.

mild change is possible ,but 7 inch is too much
so dont hope to get that height

do cycling.pullups.

dont trap in some ad that claim to increase height
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Hasanabdi,thanks for posting your query.sorry dear you can not increase your height at this age.After age of 14-15 years in males the bones stops growing in height,they do grow in strength.There are no medicines available for this ,nor any diet which can do this.please be comfortable with your self.take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor