Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for traces of albumin in the blood test of a child ?

my daughter is 5 years old, ad she was complaing about burning sensation during urinating and also afterwards, blood test resullted in having traces of albumin . What should i sdo
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
First of all I like inform you that burning sensation during urination indicates possible urinary tract infection.In this situation first thing to do a routine examination of urine(morning sample is better).If the examination indicates infection then treatment will need accordingly.I also like to inform you that sometimes in hot and humid climate when the water losses are more then burning sensation can occur.
You also asked about the traces of albumin in blood which is a normal finding.
So I request you to do a routine urine test first and consult your pediatrician.
Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

BURNING MICTURITION MAY DUE TO URINARY TRACT INFECTION, CONSUMING LESS AMOUNT OF WATER AND ANY SUPERFICIAL CUT/INJURY AT EXTERNAL URINARY MEATUS.

YOU SHOULD SEE THE URINE REPORTS CLEARLY.HOW MANY PUS CELLS WERE PRESENT IN URINE EXAMINATION AND IF THIS CONDITION IS PRESENT THEN YOU SHOULD GO FOR URINE CULTURE & SENSITIVITY.

GIVE PLENTY OF WATER TO DRINK.

EXAMINE HER URINARY SITE FOR ANY LOCAL INJURY

YOU SHOULD GO FOR USG ABDOMEN TO RULE OUT ANY STONE/OBSTRUCTON

TAKE CARE & LOVE TO LITTLE ONE

DR. MAYANK BHARGAVA

UP TO 3 PUS CELLS ARE NORMAL IN FEMALE AND BEYOND THAT INDICATE SOME SORT OF INFECTION.
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor