Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for swollen face with high fever and chest pains post tooth removal ?

went to hospital over weekend.. back on march 1 had a tooth get pulled. got infected.. face swallon..had high fever .. and started to get very very bad chest pains.. went to hospital,heart machine keep beeping low RR and low heart rate .. ER doc keep in dark for 7 hours not telling me anything.. wanted to admitt me but instead i paniced and left.. should i be worried
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rob,

There is no need for you to panic. My suggestion would be to go back to the doctor in ER and get yourself evaluated properly so that the correct cause can be found out and the right treatment started.

A low respiratory and low heart rate is not good sign. Please do not hurry, be patient and take a wise decision.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
Hello

Thanks for the concern.

Infection after the tooth extraction seems to be very severe. as you are complaining of chest pain ,a matter of concern. You need to take good antibiotics to control infection . If left untreated for long time infection can spread causing space infections and some times leading to severe involvement of other organs of the body. so need cosult the doctor if your symptoms dont reduce, get tested for the cause of chest pain and follow the treatment prescribed by the doctor. So dont be paniced.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rudramani Swami's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING QUERY
YOUR SYMPTOMS SUGGESTIVE OF SPACE INFECTION WHICH IS QUITE COMMON AFTER DIFFICULT EXTRACTION.CONTINUE YOUR ANTIBIOTICS AND CONSULT ORAL SURGEON FOR SPACE INFECTION AS LOW HEART RATE AND RESPIRATORY RATE IS NOT A GOOD SIGN. SINCE YOU HAVE ALREADY STARTED HAVING CHEST PAIN WHICH INDICATES INFECTION IS QUITE SEVERE AND SPREADING RAPIDLY.SO TAKE IMMEDIATE AND INTELLIGENT STEP.I HOPE ,I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.I WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR FURTHER QUERIES IF ANY.
REGARDS.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Abeed Basheer's  Response
From your history I could gather the fact that you have a wound infection after getting your tooth extracted.When you went to the hospital you were connected to a pulse oximeter which showed that you had a low respiratory rate and a low heart rate.Usually in fevers your heart rate increases unless you are taking medicines like beta blockers which reduce your heart rate.If your chest pain persists and you are a diabetic it is better for you that you get admitted .Get a basic blood work up done.you can also have an ecg taken which will give you an idea if the chest pain is related in any way to your heart.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Get ur Echocardiography done...Ask doctor to rule out Infective Endocarditis....if it is not there....then no need to worry!!
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor