Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for swelling and bump on the head post a fall ?

Hi! My friend was on her longboard going uphill and fell on her side and hit her head on the concrete. She did not lose consciousness and she felt dizzy and lightheaded when she was just getting up. We helped her up slowly, she seems fine now, and had an icepack on her head for half an hour. Her head is a little bit swollen and there is a bump as well. There is no bruising as of yet and she is responsive and can walk.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
I understand your concern and appreciate your efforts for providing first aid to your friend.
She has suffered a blunt injury to the head which as of now doesn't seem to be much worrisome.
The bump indicates soft tissue injury and swelling which can pain for a couple of days more .
The dizziness might have been due to the sudden impact and resultant postural hypotension.That she did not have any loss of consciousness, vomiting, convulsion external bleeding are all signs that make the possibility of internal brain injury less likely.
However she should be watched for development of any new symptoms like headache, blurred vision, nausea, persistent dizziness, any involuntary seizures etc for another 24 hours.If there is any such symptom she should seek emergency medical consultation for a clinical evaluation and CT(computed tomography)Scan brain if needed. Otherwise the injury is likely to resolve within a week with supportive management like antiinflammatory analgesics (acetaminophen, ibuprofen etc) for pain and swelling.
Local application of ice was an apropriate first aid and can be repeated for soothing relief however after 24 hours it's not advisable since healing requires adequate blood supply which may be decreased by such measure.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health
Regards
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. the patient had minor head injury called concussion. means forcible shake of the head. as it is it is not dangerous. but i advise to have a check up by neurologist to exclude contusion & hemorrhage, as some times they may show the symptoms after 24hours, that is why any injury patients are kept under observation for 24 hours. i am advising only to exclude the possibility.
iff the doctor advises the patient may have to get the CTscan done.
besides i advise to not to take nonvegitarian foods, spices, chillies, &oily foods. wishing for smooth recovery.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. the patient had minor head injury called concussion. means forcible shake of the head. as it is it is not dangerous. but i advise to have a check up by neurologist to exclude contusion & hemorrhage, as some times they may show the symptoms after 24hours, that is why any injury patients are kept under observation for 24 hours. i am advising only to exclude the possibility.
iff the doctor advises the patient may have to get the CTscan done.
besides i advise to not to take nonvegitarian foods, spices, chillies, &oily foods. wishing for smooth recovery.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashir Husain's  Response
Get a xray skull ap and lat view even if there are no symptoms
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor