Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for bulky uterus with fibroids ?

hello dctr my mother is suffering frm uterus prblm in her sonography reports the uterus is found to be bulky and an ill defined solid nodules is seen in uterus fundus likely to be fibroid so is there need to do operation? and if yess then by which method by telescopic or surgerical which one will be better according to the health plz reply meee
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  850
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, The need for operation and the type of operation will depend upon your mothers symptoms & her general health. Ultrasound reports cannot tell us much about this. I don't know her age & her general health status but telescopic or minimally invasive procedures are generally considered to be a better option, if expertise are available. You should discuss this matter with the doctor who is currently following her case as she /he knows the most about her. May God help you.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajesh Patel's  Response Nagesh,
by reading I can say that yr mothr has uterine fibroids.
If problem like pain and bleeding are moderate to sever and persistent than I advice to go for surgical treatment.
for oprtating method-if uterine size with fibroid is not much bulky than vaginal or leproscopic hysterectomy is preferred otherwise abdominal hysterectomy is option, but it is advisable that decision is done by treating surgeon
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor