Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken by 53 yr old who is diagnosed with hypertension and asthma is now having itchy throat , coughing , breathing difficulty and fluctuating bp ?

my mother is 53 yrs who was diagnosed with hypertension 11 yrs ago. she was initially given Amlodipine 5mg once daily which continued for 8yrs.. after which she was given additional medicine-hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg once daily .the dosage for Amlodipine was reduced to 2.5mg since last year.and she is still taking hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg till today.her BP was maintained between 125/80 to 135/80. she has also received medication Asthalin and steroid rotacaps for asthma for 4 consecutive years but only during winter ..she had not had the need for asthalin since 3 yrs.. now, she has been having itchy throat and continuous coughing with some difficulty in breathing since 5 days.. her blood pressure is fluctuating between 130/90 to 150/100 and pulse rate is between 95-115. please suggest us what she should do?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
k the problem what she s havin now suggets tat she ll suffering frm acute pharyngitis she has to tak oly hot water no cold foods r drinks as t aggravates ,n she has to do salt water gargling 4 times a day , n for further u shld visit a physician .
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response

Thanks for query.

As your mother is having hypertension since very long time cardiac evaluation is required.

Consult cardiologist for investigations like ECG,Echo etc as she is having high pulse rate.
Copd also to be ruled out.

Ok and bye.

Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor