Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What treatment should a diabetic under treatment for UTI with no improvement and persistent fever take ?

hi dr. Patient Female 57 years, treated with UTI for the last one month+, diabetic, Pus cells 30/hpf, Protein+, Blood+, Sugar under control with Huminsulin 30/70, treated with Tazobactum IV injection (1000ml) 2 times per day, Creatinine level: 3.01, Prulifloxacin also given....still no improvemnt, fever, chills, tremendous pain, cloudy urine, growth of Citro koseri, vomiting urge...please advise
Asked On : Sat, 11 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM. Obviusly the infection is not coming under control and another drug will have to be chosen from the culture and sensitivity report with the hope that it will work. The symptoms are all due to UTI except vomiting which may be due to acidity. Thankfully your sugar is under control so it is likely that the UTI will also soon respond to treatment with changed medication. The serum creatinine however needs rigorous follow up.
Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor