Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What treatment should a diabetic take for cataract ?

my mom( age 50) have a motibindu in one eye since monthe ago & she is diabetic patient so what is best treatment without any side effect?The doctor has given medicine and given date after 6 month 2 visit. Till 6 month is it safe with that medicine only
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
As Dr. Shehab said the only treatment for cataract is Surgical removal of the cataract lens and replacement with an artificial Lens.

You have not mentioned the name of the medicine given. So I cannot comment on its safety.

Until your review to your ophthalmologist keep her sugar levels under control, so the surgery will proceed safely and she will have a better recovery.

With all the modern techniques in Cataract surgery the procedure is safe even if you are a Diabetic/ hypertensive/ cardiac. The aim of the surgeon is to provide a good Quality vision to the patient.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Shehab Ahmad Fares Al-Abed's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic Forums..

You have to know that the only treatment of cataract is surgical removal and implantation of a lens (artificial) in its place.. No medicine can "cure" cataract (yet!)..

The decision to do the surgery is totally based on the patient needs and sometimes the doctor needs to see what's going on behind the cataract (the retina)..

When we see our diabetic patients with cataract, we advice them to control blood glucose levels and return back on regular basis (6 months in your case) to monitor the cataract and the effect of diabetes on the retina.

Hope you and you mom have a good mental and physical health..
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
It depends upon stage of Motiabind (Cataract). As Doctor has advised to visit after 6 months, she must be suffering with premature Cataract. If sugar level is under control there is no problem with surgery if Cataract is mature.
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor