Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I undertake as there is irregular periods after removal of IUD for getting pregnant ?

I am 28 old female , I have a 5 years old boy normally, I put an IUD for 4.5 years, I removed the IUD from 8 monthes hoping for pregnency, but scince that my period is irrigular, every monthe it is delayed for 4,5 and up to 10 days. Last month I begin taking cycloprogynova to regulate it, and i am still not pregnent. I made Hormons tests, the prolactine level was 269 in/dl, tsh 1, t4 16, testosteron 0.2. Now I want to ask could I take clumide in conjunction with cyclo progynova. oR I should treat the Hyperprolactinaemia first.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, please note that you are not likely to get pregnant while on cycloprogynova. It is a HRT, which may act as a birth control. So this need to be stopped if you are trying for a pregnancy. As far as your prolactin levels are concerned they need to be repeated at least once before you can be labeled as suffering from high levels and you also need a formal review of your history (including your drug history) & examination by a gynecologist to find out a cause of these high levels. You first need to find out a cause of your period problem & check weather you are ovulating or not, only then a decision about any fertility treatment can be made. Please don't start clomid on your own & go to a gynaecologist first with a clear aim in your mind ( i.e. you want to conceive) as if you show concern about your periods your treatment will go in wrong direction.. May God help you.
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor