Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take to conceive ?

Hi ..I am 30 . We are trying for babyfrom past 5 months.I have taken Fertyl tab in the month of March.But i got me period regular,then next month i took letrozole still no success,please advice what to do. Does my age is reason for not getting pregnant
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
try to do contact in ovulation period which is on 12 to 18 days from first day of menses.still it is not happening then go for ovulatory study first it will know to you the exact time for ovulation then do occordingly.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi ASk, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
No, it is not a age related factor. You should be getting yourself examined by a Gynecologist to rule out if you have PCOS or Hypothyroidism if your periods had been Irregular. Get a Ultrasound Scan and a Blood Work up done to confirm it. Kindly do not worry, as you have been trying it for 5 months, just take your medicines as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up and keep trying it for another 7 months as if you fail to conceive even after a year, your husband shall also be examined and prescribed Hormonal drugs if both of you have a Health Issue. If you have put on weight, try reducing it by regular exercises and avoiding high calorie foods. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet like fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Kindly don't lose hope as it is a common condition these days and you will be able to conceive. Go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health, All the Very Best, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor