Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take to conceive after an abortion and a ectopic pregnancy and irregular periods ?

hi, m 25 years old n married for 5 years i had first normal pregnancy bt unfortunately my baby didnt survived, after again i had ectopic pregnancey due to which my right fellopin tube is removed & my periods are also not regular. please advice for solution we are desperate to have our own baby
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
there are lot of issues which u need to take up seriously..first the cause for ectopic pregnancy needs to be given importance cos there are more chances of getting ectopic in subsequent pregnancy..since u have only one fallopian tube u need to examined thoroughly to rule out any congenital defects in the tube and the uterus..i would advice u to go to a infertility clinic and take their advice..u can very much concieve and have your own baby..all the best
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
You and your husband both need to be investigated thoroughly for the causative factors leading to infertility. As you said your periods are irregular and one tube has been removed due to ectopic pregnancy, it suggests that ovulatory and tubal both factors are causing problems. You need to undergo laparo-hysteroscopy to determine and treat problems in tubes. If remaining tube is patent, still you can become pregnant naturally/IUI if you are lucky enough. But for that your periods should become normal. If remaining tube is diseased or not patent then IVF is the option for you. With diseased tube there are high chances of ectopic pregnancy. Consult an infertility specialist and go ahead with the treatment according to demand of the situation. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor