Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for the red, itchy and dry skin on the tip of my penis ? Is it an std ?

the tip of my penis is red, itchy and the skin is peeling there are no puss filled bumps no open cuts and there is no bleeding or discharge of any sort. it does not hurt to urinate and the only discomfort it causes is the itching also the skin on the tip of my penis looks very dry . Can baycuten treat this? or is this an std of some sort i have only had two sexual partners in my life both of whom were tested and had negative results for std s before and after our sexual encounters
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
there is chance of
-fungal infection
-bacterial or viral infection
-lichen planus or dermatitis
u need to consult dermatologist
u can apply steroid -antibiotic combination cream twice a day
keep it dry and clean
for itching take tab cetrizine at night

Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor