Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for blood and pus filled swollen earlobe with fever ?

Hi. I have swollen earlobe filled with blood and pus . And my earlobe is painful when I put pressure on it. It has been there for more than two weeks. And I have been consistently having fever which I don t realize is caused by the infected earlobe. But I managed to realize that my fever is due to the infected ear lobe and I am taking antibiotics now. My question are: a) can it be dangerous for leaving it for two weeks? b) Is the infection might have infected other part of of my ear in these two weeks? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  745
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi moganesh
welcome to healthcaremagic

the cellulitis / infection of your earlobe would definitely subside with the antibiotics and other medications which are being prescribed to you now.
regarding the danger of not taking medications keeps decreasing as your drug starts working.
regarding the spread of infection - you would DEFINITELY stated having other symptoms as well, hence not to worry
an ENT consult should allay all your fears

Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Leave whatever gone and focus on your treatment under docotr guidence.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor