Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for Oligoasthenoteratozoospermia ?

Dear Doctor, I m a male age 32. 6 high and weighing 80 kilograms. After 4 years of trying I am still unable to get my wife pregnant for a second time. My wife thought I may have varicocele . I went to my house doctor and he told me to get an echo of my testicles. The results came back that I have bilateral varicocele. My doctor then told me to go the urologist . He examined me and said he does not see any varicole (he only did phisical examination) and asked me to get a blood test and semen test. The semen test came with the result severe oligoasthenoteratozoospermia. The blood test came with the following abnormalities: Hct 42 Low (in %) ESR 11 High (mm/hr) FSH 20 High (mIU/mL) Prolactin 30 High (ng/mL) Testosterone 208 (ng/dL) I am a bit corcerned and wondering what is going on and what should I ask/tell my doctor? I would like to be a bit more prepared when talking to him. Please advice me what kind of tests or treatments should I consult with my family doctor.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. actually your case is secondary infertility. means there is 99% chance of getting pregnancy. both the partners should go to the doctor of INFERTILITY CLINIC where you will have complete examinations required, and have an out come. examination of single partner will never have a result. thank you.
Answered: Fri, 24 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor