Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What treatment or further tests should be conducted for analytical sensitivity of 33.6 IU/ml ?

HCV RNA detected with the analytical sensitivity of this assay is 33.6 IU/ml Hello Sir, I have just received the HCV-RNA blood test report of my mother and i am really worry after watching the results. Report saying : HCV RNA detected with the analytical sensitivity of this assay is 33.6 IU/ml ..Kindly suggest me the further tests, treatment or any suggestion for further treatment / tests.. I will be very very thankful to you..
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Your mother is showing the presence of hepatitis C virus in her body. It causes jaundice and is a water borne disease. There is nothing to worry. The disease is fully curable and all its effects are reversible.You can consult your family physician for its management.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor