Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

What treatment is advisable for a premature baby having low platelet count and bilrubin level of 4 ?

My Wife had High Blood Pressure , Hence doctors adviced to do Caesarian and take the baby out in 8 month. Now my baby is pre matured, Kept in Incubator for last 8 Days. He is having less platelets count 35000 yesterday and we have one unit of platlets and now the count is 50000. Bilirubin level is 4.0. we have not received the Blood Culture report as of now. Tomorrow End of Day we will receive the culture report. Till then doctors are giving treatement as Inj FOBAC 1mg, Inj CAFIRATE 20mg, Inj X-MER 500 mg. Please suggest us what can be done. My Wife had High Blood Pressure, Hence doctors adviced to do Caesarian and take the baby out in 8 month. Now my baby is pre matured, Kept in Incubator for last 8 Days. He is having less platelets count 35000 yesterday and we have one unit of platlets and now the count is 50000. Bilirubin level is 4.0. we have not received the Blood Culture report as of now. Tomorrow End of Day we will receive the culture report. Till then doctors are giving treatement as Inj FOBAC 1mg, Inj CAFIRATE 20mg, Inj X-MER 500 mg. Please suggest us what can be done.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic........
Premature babies are prone for sepsis and seems same with your baby. The possible thing is a change to higher antibiotic...Meropenam and supportive treatments like blood transfusion if HB is low and a FFP if PT, aPTT is prolonged.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor