Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What treatment is advisable for a diabetic having high creatinine level ?

Hi I need ur grateful discuss and advise. My Father is an very sick. Now hospitialised. He is suffering multi-problem.Age 65 F. Major in Kidney . 15 years running Diabetic. Before 1 years ago has Brain stock. One month has uneder treatment in Kidny. Doctors procedure 1stly medicine then temporary dialysis . But catheter infected many suffer of leg. Hand fistula not mature. Now he is not adjusted in dialysis. We need transplant but Dr. not agree with us. He said patient condition is critical. Critenin 8.9 up-below.continuously DHEKUR. High blood pressure. now dialysis in 3 of week that is so risky for him as say Dr. He said alternative option choose CAPD but we will suspect of it future. We want better treatment of ur country. We are middle class status so we will of end for best my Father. Pleas help and advise.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
At this stage when AV fistula is not in condition to use and haemodialysis catheter is infected , first aim of the treatment should be
1 controll infection .
2 adjust antibiotics according to culture report and creatinine clearence .
3 peritoneal dialysis CAPD will help .

Once creatinine is controlled and below 3-4 , maintain it with the help of Maintenence haemodialysis through AV fistula .

Consult nephrologist for transplant once general condition stabilises .
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

Renal transplant is a good consideration but your father's condition at present may not allow him to withstand the surgery.

It is very important to reduce the creatinine value first. So, it is better to go in for CAPD now and renal transplant at a later stage.

I wish your father an early recovery.

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor