Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What treatment can be done for intrauterine adhesion ?

severe intrauterine adhesion, is any chance of getting pregnant anymore, weight 60 kg, age 29 years My Wife s age is 29 and weight is 59 kg, She has recently undergone a treatment of pelvic laparoscopy for drilling of poly cyst overy a month back. Where the treating Doctor said that my wife is having sever intrauterine adhesion. But the Doctor also said that my wife s fallopian tubes and the eggs are fine and the overy is also normal in size. We are married for now almost 6 years. Is there any solution or treatment for cure of intrauterine adhesion and having our own baby?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Intrauterine adhesions are a major cause of infertility.She may try to undergo adhesiolysis.But the success of the procedure may or may not be satisfactory.
Even if the eggs are fine,adhesions prevent implantation of the embryo and even miscarriage.So you can try talking to your doctor about the posssibility of success of the procedure since he has a better idea of how severe the adhesions are.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor