Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What to do for pain in eye due to injury caused by an accident ?

In a mishap today, the zipper-end metal tab snapped up and smacked into my open eye with some force. Quite apart from the pain when it happened, all day my eye has felt as if there were a grain of sand in it (perhaps a scratched cornea or sclera?), it hurts a good bit , and my husband tells me there is a small greyish discoloration on the sclera toward the outside (temple-side) surface. My vision is NOT blurred, however. Is this enough to indicate I should go in to see an opthalmologist, or should I give it time to resolve as a mere inconsequential though painful bruise? (It s after-hours, now ...)
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Do not wait and consult ophthalmologist as injury can cause corneal ulcer and it can cause big problem in your eye.
Mean while put antibiotic drops in your eye every 2-3 hourly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor