Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What tests will confirm lichen nitidus?

can lichen nitidus last for more than one year? how can i be sure it is lichen nitidus? taking into consideration i visted many doctors and no one told me the same diagnosis... one told me it is pearly penile papules, one told me it is frodyce spots, one told me it is malosum conaginasium and the last one told me it is lichen nitidus...please help me ... these spots drive me crazy
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i do npot nosis pofthere are any tests for lichen nitidus.yes the differentiental diagnosis of lichen nitidus can be pearly penile papules, molluscum contagiosum or fordyce spo.only mc can be treatred with extirpation otherwise they are fastly infected.other conditions are noninfective and even if they are not treated nothing to worry ,they are only treated for cosmetic grounds.try tacroz gel over the lesions twice daily
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor