Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What techniques can one use to reduce paranoia ?

What techniques can one use to reduce paranoia in paranoid personality disorder?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  2089
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
People with PPD (paranoid personality disorder) usually do not seek treatment, as they do not see themselves as having a problem. The focus should be increase his general coping skills, improve social interaction, communication and self esteem. Trust is an important factor in treatment because the patients have a tendency to distrust and refuse the treatment . Psychotherapy is the mainstay of treatment . Medication generally is not used to treat PPD. However, medications, such as anti-anxiety, antidepressant or anti-psychotic drugs, might be prescribed if the person's symptoms are extreme, or if he or she also suffers from an associated psychological problem, such as anxiety or depression. Consult the psychiatrist for these.
Answered: Sun, 4 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor