Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What side effects other medicines can have when pregnant?

HiDoctor, I have a query, I m married and I m trying to conceive,I wanted to know what kind of problems can happen if I take medicines like Dolo 650 or other common cough syrups in my early pregnancy time. My periods is now delayed by 2 days , but last month I have taken medication for viral fever,I have taken antibiotics also as per doctor s prescription.I just wanted to know if it will affect the health of baby , If I my body has already conceived by that time. Regards, Anagha
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Ms. Anagha,
Paracetamol is safe in pregnancy. Some antibiotics are unsafe while there are safe antibiotics; it depends on what you had used. Similarly, cough syrups with Guaifenesin and Dextromethorphan have not been shown to cause any teratogenecity while those containing codeine can. If you consumed those medications during the first half of your cycle, no harm is done as you have not ovulated by then. First, confirm your pregnancy and see a gynecologist for further support. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor