Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What side effects do cocaine and ecstatsy have on a microademona lesion ?

what risks does cocaine and ecstatsy have on a Microademona lesion?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
These drugs usually do not affect a microadenoma lesion. Also, it depends on the size of the lesion, its blood supply and your basal BP and pulse, etc. These drugs affect the cerebral functions rather than the anatomy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, microadenoma present in pitutary gland which is related to hormons like growthhormon n gonadal hormon, symptoms of it are headach, vomiting etc.
cocaine is a CNS or brain stimulator, it makes some one hyperactive. if cocaine is taken by patients of microadenoma, the he may or may not be , feel worst headach only.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor