Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What should i take for fever as a result of sore throat and coughing up yellow mucus ?

sore throat gone but now, runnny nose & coughing w/ yellow mucus & fever went to Dr. w/ sore throat thought was strep, quick test said no strep so Dr gave poly hist dm & told if in 24hrs have fever take antibiotic. this a.m. coughing, runny nose all w/ yellow mucus, tired, can t concentrate, now fever over 101 so started amoxicillin but afriad to mix w/ poly hist dm, sore all over. was fine on monday (not a complaint) now this??? confused. what should i take for fever?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear there is no need to worry.You seems to have upper respiratory infection which takes couple of days to settle.Any antibiotic started needs some time to build its level in blood to inhibit for first couple of days you may have fever,please tablets for fever as advised for fever,drink plenty of liquids,hot ones are better,take light diet.Do proper rest and you will fine,bye and take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor