Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What should i do to avoid pregnancy after unprotected intercourse ?

hi doctor my name is sapana i have unprotected sex with my boyfriend 10 days. i had sex after 10 days of periods.i think i am pregnant which medicine should i take .my age is 28
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Pankaj / Sapna,

Welcome to HCM.
Emergency contraceptive pill has to be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex. After that period it is not effective.
If you have suspicion of pregnancy you will have to wait till your next expected period and if it does not come you will have to do urine pregnancy test with early morning sample and if positive, you must consult a gynecologist and get an ultrasound scan done to confirm that the pregnancy is within uterine cavity and once it is confirmed, the doctor will prescribe the medicine to terminate the pregnancy, if you so wish.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajeshkant Saihgal's  Response
what is your last menstural date?
if day of your regular period is still to come,then wait for that day.
if it delays,then go for urine for pregnancy test.
& if it comes positive ,then & then you need medicine otherwise no medicine is required.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you should not take this lightly
do not take any medicine unless seen by a gynecologist and pregnancy must be confirmed before taking any medicines for abortion
and in future always go for protected sex to avoid such conditions and be safe from s t ds
consult gynecologist and follow advice .may be that you are not pregnant

Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor